Polar bears are amongst the most beautiful animal species on our planet. The population of polar bear in the park, a few miles away from Winnipeg, has risen to more than 1,200. The female bears, giving birth to two or three infants in December, have to head their journey towards Hudson Bay in search of ringed seals. If they fail to reach there on time, this relished food of polar bears, extinct from the scene. However the journey to this ice-covered place is time consuming and in this process a number of cubs are enforced to die.
The mother teaches expert hunting techniques to the surviving cubs. The process is continued for as many as two seasons, spending almost eight months at this place. This is the time period during which a considerable amount of weight is gained by these mammals. These animals require this weight for surviving in summer season. Thus, male bears are expected to gain 1,000 ponds, whereas their female counterparts achieve 600 pounds in this period of time.
Having said all, it is time to introduce the reasons, which have proved to be the potential enemies of the polar bears endangered species. Firstly, these animals are hunted for meat as well as fur. Secondly, human activities have threatened their living by poisoning their world with global warming. It is because of this warming that ice melts before expected in Hudson bay.
This premature melting of ice has restricted the time period for polar bears to attain desired amount of weight on their body. The reason behind this is that due to melting of ice, seals, the only food of these bears disappears from the scene. As the female polar bears require considerable mass for giving birth and feeding their young ones, this scarcity of food adds to their woes. These females are prohibited to regain their weights lost by them during reproduction.
This has led to less amount of fat on adult male bears. Moreover, the mother bears are not able to reproduce healthy cubs and in most cases, the cubs die to lack of feed from thin mothers. Thus, the population of cubs is dropping with every passing year.
The increasing mercury in the region also exploits the habitat of these polar bears, which reside in snow dens. This exploitation is not limited to polar bears, as ringed seals are also included in this objectionable issue. Thus, human activities are trying to break the existing food chains in nature.